Privacy Policy

AcademyGlobal value and respect the privacy of those who we deal with. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and all other applicable privacy laws and regulations.
This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us.
The personal information we collect about you may include:

● name;
● date of birth;
● email address;
● phone number;
● country;
● state;
● city.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information. Wherever possible, we will give you the option to interact with us anonymously. However, if you choose to deal with us in this way or choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise interact with you

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:
● provide you with information or services that you request from us;
● deliver to you a more personalised experience and service offering;
● improve the quality of the services we offer;
● internal administrative purposes;
● marketing and research purposes.

How do we protect your personal information?

AcademyGlobal will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:
● having a robust physical security of our premises and databases / records;
● taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you;
● having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, fire walls)

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by [following the instructions to “unsubscribe” set out in the relevant communication] / [contacting us using the details set out in the “How to contact us” section below].

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

How to access and correct your personal information

Both AcademyGlobal will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.
If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond within 3 working days.

Inquiries and complaints

For complaints about how AcademyGlobal handle, process or manage your personal information, please contact AcademyGlobal. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

Please allow up to 3 working days for AcademyGlobal to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with AcademyGlobal’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au/ ) to lodge a complaint.

How to contact us

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows:

  • Email: info@academyglobal.com
  • Contact number: 1300 950 251